Policy playbook

Why did Google Ads stop me from adding more campaigns or keywords?

Updated October 10, 2026 · 8 min read · Reviewed against public platform policy pages

Direct answerGoogle Ads accounts have published caps, and exceeding them can block new campaigns, ads, or assets. The account limits article, reviewed October 10, 2026, includes 3 enabled responsive search ads per ad group, 10,000 campaigns per account, and 100 Performance Max campaigns. A separate account limits policy also disapproves excessive submissions through multiple accounts. That policy warns at least 7 days before an account suspension. The numbers page says Google may throttle immediately when a structure threatens system stability.

Caps that block the next save

These figures are from Google’s limits article on October 10, 2026. They can change. The feed, customizer, and placement-exclusion tables are longer than this list. Use the official article for those rows.

LimitPublished cap
Campaigns per account10,000, including active and paused
Ad groups per campaign20,000. Local campaigns and App campaigns: 100
Targeting items per ad group20,000
Performance Max campaigns100 per account
Campaign drafts25. A new campaign will not be created if 25 drafts already exist
Enabled responsive search ads3 per ad group
Active text and non-image ads50 per ad group
Image or gallery ads300 per ad group
Ads per account4 million, including active and paused
Listing groups1,000 per Performance Max asset group
Product groups20,000. That bullet does not restate a per-account scope
Ad group targeting items5 million per account, including keywords, placements, and audience lists
Campaign targeting items1 million per account, including locations and campaign-level negative keywords
Location targets per campaign10,500: up to 10,000 individual and 500 proximity, including excluded locations
Negative keywords per campaign10,000. Display and Video campaigns: 1,000
Negative keyword lists20 per manager account and 20 per child account. 5,000 keywords per list

Experiments count twice until you remove something

Creating an experiment duplicates the base campaign’s ad groups, ads, keywords, and targets. Those duplicates count toward the account totals. Google’s example: a base campaign with 10,000 targets becomes 20,000 targets in the account once the experiment launches. Google says it cannot approve increases beyond the published limits to make room for experiments. Remove inactive targets or redundant keywords from the base campaign before the trial.

A structure can be throttled before it hits a round number

The same article says some combinations, or the rate at which they are created, can interfere with Google’s systems. The examples are a large number of ad groups or campaigns with few creatives or keywords in each, responsive ads with very large combinations of assets and destinations, frequent changes to attributes such as targeting URLs, and uploading a large volume of keywords, ad groups, or campaigns across accounts. If that happens, Google may throttle or exclude entities immediately. It may also notify the advertiser with remediation details.

A script that reads more than 1 million entities or edits more than 100 thousand a day is a different rule, on the scripts policy.

The disapproval is not a request for another account

The policy page says you may be unable to create new campaigns, ads, or assets once you exceed the limits. It does not allow exceeding the limits, excessive submissions through multiple accounts, or a campaign setup that creates an undue burden. A warning is issued at least 7 days before account suspension. The published fix is to edit the ad or asset that exceeds the limit and save it.

Google also publishes a creation cap: no more than 2,500 Google Ads accounts per week. Monthly invoicing is capped at 1,500 new billing setups per week, and automatic or manual payments at 15 per week. A manager account can link to 85,000 non-manager accounts, including inactive ones. The active-account ceiling depends on spend over the last 12 months, on a separate manager article. One Merchant Center account can link 500 Google Ads accounts. None of those figures is permission to open accounts in order to clear a policy block. Doing that to get around a suspension is circumventing systems.

Sources

Reviewed October 10, 2026. Caps change. This is not legal advice.

Frequently asked questions

Does a paused campaign count toward the 10,000 campaign cap?

Yes. Google’s limits article says 10,000 campaigns per account, including active and paused campaigns.

Will an experiment push the account over the cap?

Google says an experiment duplicates the base campaign’s ad groups, ads, keywords, and targets, and those duplicates count. Its example is 10,000 targets in the base campaign becoming 20,000 once the experiment launches. Google says it cannot approve increases to make room for experiments.

Can I open another account to get more keywords?

The account-limits policy does not allow excessive submissions through multiple accounts. Opening a second account to evade a suspension is also circumventing systems. The published fix is to remove or edit what exceeds the limit.

Clean the account before the next upload

LaunchGuarding can scan the ads already in the account so a bulk upload does not multiply a policy problem up to the cap.

© 2026 LaunchGuarding. All rights reserved.